Mourning Dove
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura) is very common and widespread in the U.S. Breeds year round wherever conditions allow. Males fluff up and hope behind females when attempting to mate. Young birds look scaled, a bit like the smaller Inca Dove. All images made at various locations in AZ.
Mourning Dove 042B

MODO 042

Mourning Dove 073B

MODO 073

Mourning Dove 097A

MODO 097

Mourning Dove 108B

MODO 108

Mourning Dove 114A

MODO 114

Mourning Dove 124NPN

MODO 124

Mourning Dove 127NPN

MODO 127

Mourning Dove 234NPN

MODO 234

Mourning Dove 294NPN

MODO 294

Mourning Dove 307NPN

MODO 307

Mourning Dove 313NPN

MODO 313

Mourning Dove 330NPN

MODO 330

Mourning Dove 344A-720

MODO 344

Mourning Dove 393A-720

MODO 393

Mourning Dove 403A-720

MODO 403

Mourning Dove 409A-720

MODO 409

Mourning Dove 410A-720

MODO 410

Mourning Dove 421A-720

MODO 421

Mourning Dove 425A-720

MODO 425

Mourning Dove 427A-720

MODO 427

Mourning Dove 435A-720

MODO 435

Mourning Dove 435ABW-720

MODO 435

Mourning Dove 437A-720.jpg

MODO 437

Mourning Dove 447A-720

MODO 447